The Enterprise


VALE – Hannah Mizuta and Lexi Mulvany from Vale and Asucena Trujillo of Nyssa were named to the All-Eastern Oregon League first softball team.


Mizuta and Mulvany are juniors and Trujillo was a senior. Each was given first-team honors as infielders.


Senior Vale pitcher Kelsey Hawley, along with freshman catcher Gracie Jacobs and infielders Amanda Trenkle, secured second-team all-league honors.


Nyssa junior catcher Madison Mitchell, senior teammate first-baseman Olivia Olvera, and junior Lucy Trujillo all gained honorable mention accolades for the Bulldogs.


Senior outfielder Kelsey Weber and freshman Sydnee Thomas of Vale also secured honorable mention honors.


Senior Jessica Lambert of Weston-McEwen was named Player of the Year.



3A All-EOL


Teams 2016


Player of the Year: Jessica Lambert, Senior – Weston McEwen


Pitcher of the Year: Jessica Lambert, Senior – Weston McEwen


Coach of the Year: Jeff Griggs – Weston McEwen


FIRST TEAM


Pitchers: MacKenzie Gonzales, Junior – Echo/Stanfield


Jessica Lambert, Senior – Weston McEwen


Catchers: Erika Parks, Senior – Echo/Stanfield


Sydney Peal, Junior – Weston McEwen


Infield: Isabelle Dillow, Senior – Weston McEwen


Jordyn Lambert, Freshman – Weston McEwen


Hannah Mizuta, Junior – Vale


Asucena Trujillo, Senior – Nyssa


Outfield: Amie Coffman, Freshman – Weston McEwen


Hannah McCarty, Junior – Echo/Stanfield


Lexi Mulvany, Junior – Vale


First Base: Kenzie Blankenship, Senior – Echo/Stanfield


Utility: Mariah Moulton, Sophomore – Grant Union


DP: Raychal Campana, Senior – Echo/Stanfield


SECOND TEAM


Pitchers: Kelsey Hawley, Junior – Vale


Skylar Wightman, Sophomore – Riverside


Catchers: Gracie Jacobs, Freshman – Vale


Brianna Zweygardt, Sophomore – Grant Union


Infield: Cheyenne Hilliard, Senior – Echo/Stanfield


Bailey Hillmick, Junior – Weston McEwen


Amanda Trenkel, Junior – Vale


Rayvn Walker, Junior – Grant Union


Outfield: Charmayne Bennett, Sophomore – Weston McEwen


Darby Gassett, Junior – Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa


Jocelynn Smith, Senior – Grant Union


First Base: Natalie Williams, Senior – Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa


Utility: Ashley Hill, Junior – Weston McEwen


DP: Natalie Stearns, Junior – Grant Union


Honorable Mention


Pitcher: Cody Madden, Sophomore – Grant Union


Catcher: Madison Mitchell, Junior – Nyssa


Infield: Madison Plew, Sophomore – Enterprise/Joseph/Wallowa


Outfield: Jamie Christopher, Senior – Echo/Stanfield


Whitney McClellan, Sophomore – Grant Union


Sicily Simpson, Junior – Elgin/Imbler


Kelsy Weber, Senior Vale


First Base: Sadie Hasbell, Junior Riverside


Olivia Olvera, Senior – Nyssa


Utility: Bridgett Dunham, Senior – Umatilla


Lucy Trujillo, Junior – Nyssa


DP: Sydnee Thomas, Freshman – Vale