Athletes hit the hurdles at the Diana Thurmond Invitational at Harper Charter School last week. Harper freshman Ryan Talbot (second from left) finished third in the 110-meter hurdles. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon)

HARPER – Harper Charter hosted teams from Malheur County and the region last Friday in the annual Diana Thurmond Invitational.

Following are the results for top and Malheur County finishers only.

100 meters

Boys – 1 Klayton Nutter, 11.90, Burns; 7 Zeke Quintero, 12.62, Jordan Valley.

Girls –1 Annabelle Johnson, 14.27, Burns; 5 Caroline Bruton, 14.71, Vale.

200 meters

Boys – 1 Levi Burke, 24.96, Prairie City; 12 Kevin Zhan, 27.37, Harper.

Girls – 1 Maty Siddoway, 28.30, Vale; 2 Morgan Harrison, 29.72, Vale; 3 Tyler Richardson, 30.09, Vale.

400 meters

Boys – 1 Rixon Doman, 56.29, Crane; 2 Zeke Quintero, 56.79, Jordan Valley; 4 Caysen Young, 59.22, Vale.

Girls – 1 Kelsie Siegner, 1:08.66, Crane; 4 Alysa Dotson, 1:13.18, Vale.

800 meters

Boys – 1 Emmett Klus, 2:02.81, Burns; 7 Quinton Collin, 2:46.47, Jordan Valley.

Girls– 1 Mckenzi Hoyt, 2:34.48, Burns; 4 Haylee Dobson, 3:00.14, Harper.

1,500 meters

Boys – 1 Emmett Klus, 4:24.33, Burns; 4Dalton Bixby, 4:50.61, Harper.

Girls – 1 Mckenzi Hoyt, 5:22.14, Burns; 5 Tessa Jacobs, 5:58.31, Vale.

3,000 meters

Boys – 1 Calvin Bates, 10:37.00, Burns. 

Girls – 1 Olivia Winn, 12:52.00, Burns; 3 Jenifer Zanabriga, 14:26.00, Vale.

110-meter hurdles

Boys – 1 Quinten Turner, 17.25, Idaho City; 3 Ryan Talbot, 17.90, Harper.

Girls – 1 Annabelle Johnson, 18.44, Burns.

300-meter hurdles

Boys– 1Ryan Talbot, 45.01, Harper.

Girls – 1 Kelsie Siegner, 52.25, Crane.

4x100 Relay

Boys – 1 Glenn Starbuck, Rixon Doman, John Sword, Seth Doman, 49.09, Crane.

Girls – 1 Morgan Harrison, Caroline Bruton, Tyler Richardson, Maty Siddoway, 55.47, Vale.

4x400 Relay

Boys – 1 Emmett Klus, Klayton Nutter, Zane Taylor, JP Friedrichsen, 3:47.64, Burns; 2 Dalton Bixby, Carl Edmondson, Ryan Talbot, Morgan Butler, 3:56.42, Harper; 3 Dylan Williams, Caysen Young, Logan Cox, Thayer Williams, 4:12.69, Vale.

Girls – 1 Mckenzi Hoyt, Kaitlyn Wright, Annabelle Johnson, Kirsten Swann, 4:33.47, Burns; 2 Maty Siddoway, Aubrey Kaaen, Alysa Dotson, Tessa Jacobs, 4:47.20, Vale

Shotput

Boys – 1 Trayton Nelson, 50-08.50, Idaho City; 2 Brock Payne, 43-02.50, Vale

Girls – 1 Vanessa Gardner, 27-10.00, Idaho City; 5 Bailey Harrison, 23-11.00, Vale.

Discus

Boys – 1 Morgan Butler, 136-01, Harper; 6 Brock Payne, 94-00, Vale.

Girls – 1 Shelie Doman, 91-03, Crane; 3 Brianne Belnap, 73-06, Vale.

Javelin

Boys – 1 Calvin Martin, 140-03, Imbler; 4 Caysen Young, 117-07, Vale; 6 Sam Green, 111-00, Jordan Valley.

Girls – 1 Hailey Wall, 102-04, Prairie City; 5 Hailee Hill, 62-08, Harper.

High Jump

Boys – 1 Levi Burke, 6-00.00, Prairie City; 6 John Wolfe, 5-02.00, Vale.

Girls – 1 Morgan Harrison, 4-10.00, Vale.

Pole vault

Boys – 1 Imani Schaefer, 10-00.00, Crane; 2Ryan Talbot, 9-06.00, Harper.

Girls – 1 Erin Coston, 7-06.00, Imbler.

Long jump

Boys – 1 Tristan McMahan, 18-04.00, Prairie City; 7 Caysen Young, 15-05.50, Vale; 8 Logan Cox, 15-01.00, Vale.

Girls – 1 Ruth Heffington, 14-01.00, Idaho City; 4 Kiana Quintero, 13-01.00, Jordan Valley; 5 Tyler Richardson, 13-00.00, Vale.

Triple jump

Boys – 1 Tristan McMahan, 37-07.00, Prairie City; 8 Carl Edmondson, 31-06.00, Harper.

Girls – 1 Elizabeth Jenkins, 30-02.50, Crane; 2 Kiana Quintero, 28-01.00, Jordan Valley.