Nyssa's Adam Simpson (left) battles against a Greg Gissel in a 182-pound class match at the Calhoun Classic Saturday. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

NYSSA – When the Nyssa Bulldogs wrestling team took the mat at the Calhoun Classic tournament last weekend, they showed signs of a program that was not only growing but building for success.

With 13 wrestlers turning out for the two-day tourney, the Bulldogs scored 105 points to finish fifth. The event drew teams from 20 schools, primarily in Idaho.

The Bulldogs racked up four top-three finishes, with Elijah Cleaver and Jose Sanchez leading the way as each senior captured individual titles in their weight class.

Cleaver recorded pins of 1:59 and 3:05 in the quarterfinals and semifinals, respectively. He scored an 8-0 major decision over Camren Weeks of Kuna in the finals to win first place in the 160-pound class. Cleaver recorded three pins and scored 29 points for the Bulldogs.

Sanchez pinned every opponent in the 220-pound class as he captured first place. He finished with three pins and scored 28 points.

Nyssa’s Dearden Woodruff took third place at 170 pounds, and Adam Simpson placed second in the 182-pound class.

With 10 wrestlers, the Ontario Tigers finished 13th with 36 points.

Nyssa's Porter Carlton works against Colt Cummings of Vale during a junior varsity match at the Calhoun Classic Saturday in Nyssa. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

Freshman Ruben Hernandez took fourth place in the 145-pound class and led the Tigers with 14 points.

Vale’s three-person wrestling team was lead by Clay Siddoway, who took fourth place at 160 pounds.

Meanwhile, Adrian’s two-person team was represented by juniors Wade Bond and Logan Griffin.

Bond’s run through the 138-pound bracket included a decision and a win by injury default.

The popular Calhoun Classic wrestling tournament draws teams - and big crowds - from across the region. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

Results of Calhoun Classic wrestling meet

Championship Round

106: Baltazar Juarez (Vale) 0-2 lost by fall over to Cody Fitzpatrick (Middleton) 8-4 (Fall 2:44)

133: Logan Cox (Vale) lost by fall over to Harley Skelly (Fruitland) (Fall 2:38)

126: Daniel Deleon (Nyssa) lost by fall over to Joseph Egusquiza (Homedale) (Fall 0:16)

138: Wade Bond (Adrian) won by decision over Trey Trejo (Ontario) (Dec 6-3); Kyle Wulf (Ontario) won by fall over Jace Love (Homedale) (Fall 4:51)

145: Ruben Hernandez (Ontario) won by decision over Robby Altman (Kuna) (Dec 10-9)

152: Jaden Schepp (Ontario) won by fall over Logan Griffin (Adrian) (Fall 0:26);

160: Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) won by fall over Charles Coe (Emmett) (Fall 1:53)

285: Elizar Ramirez (Ontario) lost by fall over to Brisyn Cutburth (Fruitland) (Fall 3:26).

The action was fast and furious during the two-day Calhoun Classic wrestling tournament last weekend in Nyssa. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

Quarterfinal

138: Wade Bond (Adrian) won by injury default over Hsee Hsee (New Plymouth); Kyle Wulf (Ontario) lost by fall over to Preston Owens (Kuna) (Fall 1:26)

120: Efrain Caldera (Nyssa) lost by fall over to Jose Luna (Nampa) (Fall 2:13)

145: Ruben Hernandez (Ontario) lost by fall over to Jaegar Rose (Homedale) (Fall 1:41)

152: Jaden Schepp (Ontario) lost by fall over to Josiah Campbell (New Plymouth) (Fall 2:22)

160: Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) won by fall over Andreas Diaz (Ontario) (Fall 1:59); Clay Siddoway (Vale) won by fall over Hank Svedin (Melba) (Fall 2:52)

170: Dearden Woodruff (Nyssa) won by decision over Kaden Goings (Marsing) (Dec 11-4)

220: Jose Sanchez (Nyssa) won by fall over Brody Martinez (Borah) (Fall 1:59), Johnny Lopez (Nyssa) lost by fall over to Scott Carr (McCall-Donnelly) (Fall 0:50); Bryan Flores (Nyssa) lost by a decision to Weston Jeffries (Fruitland) (Dec 7-4)

285: Marlin Miles (Nyssa) lost by fall over to Brisyn Cutburth (Fruitland) (Fall 1:51)

Semifinal

138: Wade Bond (Adrian) lost by fall over to Monte Zufelt (Emmett) (Fall 0:02)

160: Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) won by fall over Beau Carr (McCall-Donnelly) (Fall 3:05); Clay Siddoway (Vale) lost by fall opver to Camren Weeks (Kuna) (Fall 3:33)

170: Carlos Flores (Caldwell) won by decision over Dearden Woodruff (Nyssa) (Dec 5-3)

195: Johnny Vega (Ontario) lost by fall over to Jake Johnson (Emmett) (Fall 3:01)

220: Jose Sanchez (Nyssa) won by fall over Scott Carr (McCall-Donnelly) (Fall 1:13)

1st Place Match

160: Elijah Cleaver (Nyssa) won by major decision over Camren Weeks (Kuna) (MD 8-0)

220: Jose Sanchez (Nyssa) won by fall over Hayden Keierleber (Skyview) (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

145: Ruben Hernandez (Ontario) lost by fall over to Jaegar Rose (Homedale) (Fall 0:45)

160: Clay Siddoway (Vale) lost by decision to Nate Barber (Caldwell) (Dec 1-0)

170: Dearden Woodruff (Nyssa) won by major decision over Drake Nabinger-Villarin (Emmett) (MD 11-3).

Kuna clinched first place in team standings with 247.5 points while Fruitland was second with 143 points and Emmett claimed third with 130 points. New Plymouth was fourth with 115.5 points.

Teams from Idaho - Kuna, Fruitland and Emmett - captured the top slots in team standings at the Calhoun Classic. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

Vale's Clay Siddoway placed fourth in the 168-pound weight class at the Calhoun Classic wrestling tournament last weekend. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).

The Nyssa wrestling team claimed fourth in team standings at the Calhoun Classic. (The Enterprise/Kristine de Leon).