Vale High School graduating seniors accumulated a long list of scholarships and awards for the college years.

Following is the list of Class of 2018 scholarships, released recently by the school:

Hailey Amick – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship.

Josh Andersen – College of Idaho Presidential Merit Scholarship, College of Idaho Grant, College of Idaho Scholarship, Kathryn Albertson Scholarship, Ontario Oregon Elks Lodge #1690 Scholarship, Oregon Elks Scholarship, Elks Foundation Most Valuable Student National Semi-Finalist, GE Ronald Reagan Foundation Scholarship, Oregon Wheat Foundation Scholarship, Malheur County 4-H Scholarship, Malheur County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Raleigh T. Curtis Memorial Scholarship, Northwest Nazarene University Presidential Merit Scholarship, Westmont College Presidential Merit Scholarship, Skills USA Weber State University, Skills USA Universal Technical Institute – Automotive Scholarship, Central Oregon Community College Automotive Scholarship, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship, Wood Family Trust Scholarship, David VanLith Memorial Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Schroeder Family Scholarship.

Jacqueline Bodily – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship.

Wyatt Currey – Brogan Willowcreek Community Scholarship.

Heather Dearing – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship.

Josh Duckworth – Skills USA UTI Automotive Service Technology Scholarship, Skills USA UTI Diesel Service Technology Scholarship, Skills USA Weber State University, Skills USA Universal Technical Institute – Automotive Scholarship, College of Southern Idaho Western Undergraduate Exchange, Kathryn C. Ramseyer Trust Scholarship, CSI New Hope Scholarship, Presidential Freshman Academic Scholar Award, Tim & Shawna Obenchain Scholarship, Melvin “Dutch” Kawasoe Memorial Scholarship, Sam Trenkel Memorial Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship.

Samantha Duncan– Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship.

Allee Ewing – Wood Family Trust Scholarship, Vale Education Association Union Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship.

Kayla Flint – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship, Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship, PEO Chapter K Scholarship.

Kelly Fuller –Dixie State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Woodgrain Scholarship, EP Minerals Scholarship, Wood Family Trust Scholarship, Vale Education Association Union Scholarship, David VanLith Memorial Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Albert Benjamin & Kathleen Clement Endowment Scholarship, Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

Ariana Garcia –TVCC Foundation Four Rivers Association of Realtors.

Kendall Hawley – Lori Eyler Memorial Scholarship, PEO Chapter K Scholarship, Wood Family Trust Scholarship, Vale Education Association Union Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship.

Emma Hicks – TVCC Loretta Cables Scholarship.

TeiLee Hill – Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship.

Preslee Jensen – Utah State University Athletic Full Ride Scholarship.

Dallie Johnson – Four Rivers Association of Realtors Scholarship, Elks Most Valuable Student – State & Local Awards, Malheur County 4-H Scholarship, BYU Academic Scholarship, EP Minerals Scholarship, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship, Albert Benjamin & Kathleen Clement Endowment Scholarship, Viking Spirit Award, Wood Family Trust Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Malheur County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Janela Juica – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship, TVCC Hilda Elliott Memorial Scholarship.

Sable Kelso – Wood Family Trust Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Schroeder Family Scholarship.

King, Morgan – Boise State Treasure Scholarship , Malheur County 4H Association College Scholarship, Producers Livestock Scholarship, Crawford Educational Scholarship. 

Elizabeth Long – Treasure Valley Tech Scholarship, Community in Action Med Quest Scholarship.

Audrey Marchek – Kansas State Purple & White Scholarship, Kansas State Housing Incentive Scholarship, Kansas State Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship, Kansas State College of Agriculture Scholarship, Northwest Farm Credit Service Scholarship, Built Ford Tough National FFA Scholarship, Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship - $2,200, University of Idaho Western Undergraduate Exchange, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Sam Trenkel Memorial Scholarship, Anderson Perry & Assoc/City of Vale Scholarship, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship.

Dylan Marshall –Boise Bible College Investment, Boise Bible College Leadership Scholarship, Boise Bible College Alumni Scholarship, Boise Bible College Dependent Scholarship, Vale Christian Church Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship, Viking Spirit Award. 

Tessa McFetridge – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship, TVCC Foundation Marquina/Bennett Memorial, Idaho-Oregon Border College Fair Scholarship, Malheur County 4-H Scholarship, TVCC Volleyball Athletic Scholarship, PEO Chapter K Scholarship, Vale Education Association Union Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship.

Sam McLaughlin – University of Oregon Pathway Tuition and Fees Award, Eastern Oregon University Scholar Award, Linfield Faculty Scholarship, Linfield College Grant Award, Pacific University Presidential Scholarship, Pacific University Grant Award, College of Idaho William Judson Boone Scholarship, Concordia University Scholars Award, Concordia Innovation Award; Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Lana Andrews Scholarship, Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship, Linkous Scholarship, Viking Spirit Award.

Kobe Melendrez – Jonah Jimenez Memorial Auto Scholarship.

Joce Parks – Brogan Willowcreek Community Scholarship, Jodi Heid Memorial Scholarship.

Orlando Paz – Brogan Willowcreek Community Scholarship, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship.

Hunter Radloff – Vale FFA Foundation Scholarship.

Jesica Rojas – Brogan Willowcreek Community Scholarship, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship.

Levi Romero – Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship, University of Idaho Western Undergraduate Exchange.

Kenneth Silva – TVCC Marquina/Bennett Memorial, Warner & Mary Kay Maag Memorial Scholarship.

Clayton Smith – Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship.

Lindsey Tolman – Oregon Opportunity Grant, Viking Spirit Award.

Hailey Trotter – TVCC Idaho Masters Naturalist Scholarship, TVCC Drex & Irene Williams Scholarship, Fuson Law Office Book Scholarship.

Stephany Vargas – Brogan Willowcreek Community Scholarship.

Dan Wenger – Univ. of Wyoming Engineering Undergraduate Research Scholars Award, University of Wyoming Western Undergraduate Exchange, University of Wyoming Children of Alumni tuition Reduction Award; Skills USA Universal Technical Institute – Automotive Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Wood Family Trust Scholarship.

Piper Wolfe – Utah State University Nonresident Aggie Scholarship, Nonresidential Scholarship University of Utah; Ontario Elks Lodge Scholarship, Boise State University nonresidential Scholarship, Vale Alumni Association Scholarship, Viking Spirit Award.